Organizing Committee

Advisory Committee

  • Tzyh Jong Tarn (Washington University)
  • Toshi Fukuda (Nagoya University)
  • Meyya Meyyappan (NASA Ames Research Labs)
  • Chennupati Jagadish (Australian National University)
  • Ning Xi (The University of Hong Kong)
  • Stephen Goodnick (Arizona State University)
  • Aristides Requicha (University of Southern California)
  • Wen Jung Li (City University of Hong Kong)
  • James Morris (Oregon State University)
  • Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng (National Cheng Kung University)
  • Bradley Nelson (ETH)
  • John Yeow (University of Waterloo)

General Committee

  • General Chair: Guangyong Li (University of Pittsburgh)
  • General Co-Chair: Parviz Famouri (West Virginia University)
  • Program Chair: Lixin Dong (Michigan State University)
  • Program Co-Chairs: Avik Ghosh (University of Virginia)
    Li Zhang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske (Portland State University)
  • Organizing Chair: William Stanchina (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Workshops Chair: Zhan Yang (Soochow University)
  • Tutorials Chairs: Esta Abelev (University of Pittsburgh)
    Susheng Tan (University of Pittsburgh)
    Shuai Zhang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
  • Finance Chair: King Lai (City University of Hong Kong)
  • Publication Chair: Zhidong Wang (Chiba Institute of Technology)
  • Exhibition Chair: Bo Song (Michigan State University)
  • Exhibition Co-Chair: Andy Tomaswick (Michigan State University)
  • Sponsorship Chair: Walter Hu (University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Sponsorship Co-Chair Paul Leu (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Industry Forum Chair: Gianluca (“Gian”) Piazza (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Industry Forum Co-Chair:  Yajing Shen (City University of Hong Kong)
  • Registration Chair: Binghai Dong (Hubei University)
  • Registration Co-Chair: Liangliang Chen (Michigan State University)
  • Publicity Chair: Alexandra Star (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Publicity Co-Chairs: Yong Shi (Steven Institute of Technology)
    Luca Pierantoni (Polytechnic University of Marche)
    Masahiro Nakajima (Nagoya University)
  • Student Activities Chair: Geoffrey Hutchison  (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Local Arrangement Chair: David Waldeck (University of Pittsburgh)
  • General Affair Chair: Nanrun Zhou (Nanchang University)
  • Media Operations Chair: Zhenyong Liu (Deepprobing Inc.)
  • Conference Secretary: Tracy Tsoi (The University of Hong Kong)

Awards Committee

  • Best Paper Awards Chair: Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske (Portland State University)
  • Best Paper Award Committee: Xiaoning Jian (North Carolina State University)
    Raj Pulugurtha (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    Wei Wu (University of Southern California)
  • Travel Awards Chair: Qing Gu (University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Travel Awards Co-Chair: Uche Weijinya (University of Arkansas)